Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Sourdough Cob Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- pantothenic acid
- glycerol
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Rice Starch, Cornflour), Water, Yeast (yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Sunflower Oil, Golden Milled Linseed, Dried Egg White, Humectant: Glycerol, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Bamboo Fibre, Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Teff Flour, Fermented Maize Starch, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins (niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Egg.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Sourdough Cob against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Sourdough Cob in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Trader Joe's Cracked Wheat Sourdough Bread
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
San Luis Sourdough Cracked Wheat Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag
About this product
Bread · Loaf


