Is San Luis Sourdough Cracked Wheat Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This 24‑ounce sourdough loaf delivers a pronounced tang with a coarse, hearty texture, offering a dense crumb and crisp crust. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and sturdiness, using it for toasted slices, robust sandwiches, and dipping. It slices well and holds fillings without becoming soggy, and reheating retains texture well.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 24‑ounce sourdough loaf delivers a pronounced tang with a coarse, hearty texture, offering a dense crumb and crisp crust. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and sturdiness, using it for toasted slices, robust sandwiches, and dipping. It slices well and holds fillings without becoming soggy, and reheating retains texture well.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Sourdough Starter [Wheat Flour, Water], Cracked Wheat, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour.
Check San Luis Sourdough Cracked Wheat Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Luis Sourdough Cracked Wheat Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Where to buy
San Luis Sourdough Cracked Wheat Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


