Is M&S Food Roast Beef & Horseradish Mayo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Beef (33%) (british Beef (made With 115g Of Raw Beef Per 100g Of Roast Beef)), Salt, Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Spinach, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk), Horseradish Root (2.5%), Lettuce, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Single Cream (milk), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Yeast (yeast Vitamin D Yeast), Dried Egg, Cornflour, Dried Fermented Wheat Flour (contains Gluten), Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier: E471, E472e, White Wine Vinegar, Palm Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Dried Mustard, Mustard Extract, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Natural Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Wheatflour, Gluten, Milk, Egg, Gluten and Mustard.

Check M&S Food Roast Beef & Horseradish Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingLunch