Is M&S Food Roast Beef & Horseradish Mayo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg
  • egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • milk
  • single cream
  • made with 115g of raw beef per 100g of roast beef
  • british beef
  • roast beef
  • xanthan gum
  • e471
  • yeast vitamin d yeast
  • butter
  • +1 more

dried egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Beef (33%) (british Beef (made With 115g Of Raw Beef Per 100g Of Roast Beef)), Salt, Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Spinach, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk), Horseradish Root (2.5%), Lettuce, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Single Cream (milk), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Yeast (yeast Vitamin D Yeast), Dried Egg, Cornflour, Dried Fermented Wheat Flour (contains Gluten), Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier: E471, E472e, White Wine Vinegar, Palm Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Dried Mustard, Mustard Extract, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Natural Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Wheatflour, Gluten, Milk, Egg, Gluten and Mustard.

Check M&S Food Roast Beef & Horseradish Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingLunch