Is M&S Food Roast Beef & Horseradish Mayo Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • with wheat flour
  • dried fermented wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheatflour
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Beef (33%) (british Beef (made With 115g Of Raw Beef Per 100g Of Roast Beef)), Salt, Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Spinach, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk), Horseradish Root (2.5%), Lettuce, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Single Cream (milk), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Yeast (yeast Vitamin D Yeast), Dried Egg, Cornflour, Dried Fermented Wheat Flour (contains Gluten), Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier: E471, E472e, White Wine Vinegar, Palm Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Dried Mustard, Mustard Extract, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Natural Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Wheatflour, Gluten, Milk, Egg, Gluten and Mustard.

Check M&S Food Roast Beef & Horseradish Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingLunch