Is M&S Food Salt & Vinegar Mayo Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Barley Malt Vinegar (contains Gluten) (8%), Cider Vinegar (6%), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Reduced Sodium Sea Salt (sodium Chloride, Potassium Chloride), Salt, Stabilisers: (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Yeast Extract, Preservative: E202. Contains Gluten, Barley and Egg.

Check M&S Food Salt & Vinegar Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep