Is M&S Food Self Raising Flour Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- raising agent calcium phosphates
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) · Raising Agent Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate · Dried Wheat (contains Gluten). Contains Gluten and Whwat.
Check M&S Food Self Raising Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Self Raising Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Grain · Powder


