Is M&S Food Smoky Bean & Egg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • soft cheese
  • free range yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boiled Egg (33%), Black Beans (22%), Borlotti Beans (22%), Free Range Yogurt (milk) (6%), Tomatoes, Sour Cream (milk) (3%), Red Wine Vinegar, Soft Cheese (milk), Vegetable Oil, Sunflower/rapeseed, Red Wine Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chillies, Coriander, Lime Juice, Tomato Paste, Oregano, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaves. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check M&S Food Smoky Bean & Egg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepLunchOn The Go