Is M&S Food Spanish 10 Serrano Ham & Manchego Rollitos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, slightly salty and subtly nutty, these rolls combine a flaky exterior with a soft, pliant interior and a modestly rich filling. Commonly served warm as finger food for gatherings or picnics, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note occasional uneven filling and variable saltiness. Some mention portion-size inconsistencies regularly.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made before with 154g of raw pork per 100g of serrano ham
- pork
- milk
- serrano ham
- manchego cheese
made before with 154g of raw pork per 100g of serrano ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly salty and subtly nutty, these rolls combine a flaky exterior with a soft, pliant interior and a modestly rich filling. Commonly served warm as finger food for gatherings or picnics, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note occasional uneven filling and variable saltiness. Some mention portion-size inconsistencies regularly.
Ingredients
Manchego Cheese (milk) Remo (64%) · Serrano Ham (36%) (pork (made Before With 154g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Serrano Ham) . Salt). Contains: Milk.
Check M&S Food Spanish 10 Serrano Ham & Manchego Rollitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Spanish 10 Serrano Ham & Manchego Rollitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
M&S Food Spanish 10 Serrano Ham & Manchego Rollitos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


