Is M&S Food Strawberry and Cherry Special Flakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk allergy

milk allergy

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (69%), Cracked Wheat (contains Gluten) (23%), Sugar, Freeze-Dried Fruit Pieces (5%) (Strawberries, Sour Cherries), Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten), Salt, Niacin, Iron, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6 Allergen Information: Contains Barley, Contains Cereals Containing Gluten, May Contain Milk, May Contain Nuts, May Contain Peanuts, Contains Wheat. Allergy Information: Not suitable for those with a Nut, Peanut and Milk allergy.

Check M&S Food Strawberry and Cherry Special Flakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking