Is M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- coriander - cornflour - beef gelatine - fish
coriander - cornflour - beef gelatine - fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Chicken Thighs (24%) - Coconut Cream (21%) (Coconut Extract - Water), Water - Water Chestnuts (7%) - Green Beans (5%) - Onions, Rapeseed Oil - Fish Sauce (Anchovies (Fish), Salt - Sugar) - Ginger Purée - Lemongrass - Lime Juice, Thai Basil - Garlic Purée - Green Chilli Purée - Lime Leaves - Toban Jhan (Red Chillies, Salt, Soybeans, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ginger Purée, Dried Chillies, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Wheat (contains Gluten)). Coriander - Cornflour - Beef Gelatine - Fish and Shellfish Stock (Cod (Fish), Mussels (Mollusc), Tomato Paste, Water, Salt, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Crab (Crustacean), Lobster (Crustacean), Concentrated Onion MIX Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Ground Paprika, Turmeric) Ground Spices (Coriander, Star Anise, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, White Pepper) - Creamed Coconut - Shallots - Galangal - Salt - Red Chillies - Green Peppercorns - Sugar, Concentrated Lime Juice - Roasted Cumin Seeds, Dried Shrimp (Crustacean) - Lemongrass Extract.
Check M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


