Is M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Chicken Thighs (24%) - Coconut Cream (21%) (Coconut Extract - Water), Water - Water Chestnuts (7%) - Green Beans (5%) - Onions, Rapeseed Oil - Fish Sauce (Anchovies (Fish), Salt - Sugar) - Ginger Purée - Lemongrass - Lime Juice, Thai Basil - Garlic Purée - Green Chilli Purée - Lime Leaves - Toban Jhan (Red Chillies, Salt, Soybeans, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ginger Purée, Dried Chillies, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Wheat (contains Gluten)). Coriander - Cornflour - Beef Gelatine - Fish and Shellfish Stock (Cod (Fish), Mussels (Mollusc), Tomato Paste, Water, Salt, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Crab (Crustacean), Lobster (Crustacean), Concentrated Onion MIX Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Ground Paprika, Turmeric) Ground Spices (Coriander, Star Anise, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, White Pepper) - Creamed Coconut - Shallots - Galangal - Salt - Red Chillies - Green Peppercorns - Sugar, Concentrated Lime Juice - Roasted Cumin Seeds, Dried Shrimp (Crustacean) - Lemongrass Extract.
Check M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


