Is M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried shrimp
  • crustacean
  • lobster
  • mussels
  • crab
  • shellfish stock
  • cod
  • coriander - cornflour - beef gelatine - fish
  • +4 more

dried shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Thighs (24%) - Coconut Cream (21%) (Coconut Extract - Water), Water - Water Chestnuts (7%) - Green Beans (5%) - Onions, Rapeseed Oil - Fish Sauce (Anchovies (Fish), Salt - Sugar) - Ginger Purée - Lemongrass - Lime Juice, Thai Basil - Garlic Purée - Green Chilli Purée - Lime Leaves - Toban Jhan (Red Chillies, Salt, Soybeans, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ginger Purée, Dried Chillies, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Wheat (contains Gluten)). Coriander - Cornflour - Beef Gelatine - Fish and Shellfish Stock (Cod (Fish), Mussels (Mollusc), Tomato Paste, Water, Salt, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Crab (Crustacean), Lobster (Crustacean), Concentrated Onion MIX Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Ground Paprika, Turmeric) Ground Spices (Coriander, Star Anise, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, White Pepper) - Creamed Coconut - Shallots - Galangal - Salt - Red Chillies - Green Peppercorns - Sugar, Concentrated Lime Juice - Roasted Cumin Seeds, Dried Shrimp (Crustacean) - Lemongrass Extract.

Check M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch