Is M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lobster
- dried shrimp
- crab
- crustacean
- mussels
- mollusc
- shellfish stock
- cod
- +5 more
lobster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Chicken Thighs (24%) - Coconut Cream (21%) (Coconut Extract - Water), Water - Water Chestnuts (7%) - Green Beans (5%) - Onions, Rapeseed Oil - Fish Sauce (Anchovies (Fish), Salt - Sugar) - Ginger Purée - Lemongrass - Lime Juice, Thai Basil - Garlic Purée - Green Chilli Purée - Lime Leaves - Toban Jhan (Red Chillies, Salt, Soybeans, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ginger Purée, Dried Chillies, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Wheat (contains Gluten)). Coriander - Cornflour - Beef Gelatine - Fish and Shellfish Stock (Cod (Fish), Mussels (Mollusc), Tomato Paste, Water, Salt, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Crab (Crustacean), Lobster (Crustacean), Concentrated Onion MIX Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Ground Paprika, Turmeric) Ground Spices (Coriander, Star Anise, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, White Pepper) - Creamed Coconut - Shallots - Galangal - Salt - Red Chillies - Green Peppercorns - Sugar, Concentrated Lime Juice - Roasted Cumin Seeds, Dried Shrimp (Crustacean) - Lemongrass Extract.
Check M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Food Thai Green Chicken Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


