Is M&S Food Topped Chicken Tikka Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • full fat soft cheese
  • greek style yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (13%), Greek Style Yogurt (milk) (12%), Tomatoes, Double Cream (milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Juice, Red Onions, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Coriander, Ground Spices (smoked Paprika, Cumin, Coriander, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Kashmiri Chilli, Fenugreek, Sweet Cinnamon (cassia), Cardamom, Fennel, Black Pepper, Cloves, Star Anise, Nutmeg, Mace, Ginger), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Sugar, White Grape Vinegar, Salt, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Red Chillies, Lime Juice, Parsley, Green Chillies, Fenugreek Leaves, Red Peppers, Coarse Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaves, Natural Colour: Curcumin, Dried Garlic, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk and Egg.

Check M&S Food Topped Chicken Tikka Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking