Is M&S Food White Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 23% minimum
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Natural Flavouring. White Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 23% Minimum. Contains Milk, Soya.

Check M&S Food White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking