Is M&S Frites Pescatarian?

Description
Crisp outside and fluffy inside, these fries offer a mild savory flavor with a satisfying crunch; reviewers commonly report reliable oven- or fryer-ready results, using them as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and casual meals. Some customers note occasional uneven browning or variable crispness between batches when prepared at home.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp outside and fluffy inside, these fries offer a mild savory flavor with a satisfying crunch; reviewers commonly report reliable oven- or fryer-ready results, using them as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and casual meals. Some customers note occasional uneven browning or variable crispness between batches when prepared at home.
Ingredients
Potatoes (91%), Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Pea Flour, Rice Starch, Dried Potatoes, Salt, Dextrose
Check M&S Frites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Frites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Frites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


