Is Trader Joe's Cold Foam Creamer Salted Maple Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, NITROUS OXIDE AS PROPELLANT

Check Trader Joe's Cold Foam Creamer Salted Maple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Cold Foam Creamer Salted Maple is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch