Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free 4 Tiger Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • eggs
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid
  • e920
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The rolls offer a crisp, patterned crust that yields to a soft, airy crumb and a mild, bready flavor. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers or toasted breakfasts, reviewers praise consistent texture and toasting performance, while noting occasional variability in size and that freshness diminishes after a day if left unrefrigerated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Cornflour), Water, Sunflower Oil, Yeast (yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Dried Egg White, Humectant: Glycerol, Psyllium Husk Powder, Salt, Fermented Maize Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Flour Treatment Agent: E920, Vitamins (niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Eggs.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free 4 Tiger Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free 4 Tiger Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CrispySoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep