Is M&S Made Without Brown Bloomer Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried egg white
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin d yeast
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reviewers describe a mild, slightly toasty flavour with a soft, slightly chewy crumb and a thin crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast and paninis, it toasts evenly and holds fillings without collapsing. Shoppers praise consistent slicing and freshness, though some mention occasional dryness if not eaten promptly, with subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free flour (tapioca starch, potato starch, rice flour, cornflour), water, vegetable oils (sunflower/rapeseed), stabiliser E464, E466, xanthan gum, bamboo fibre, millet flakes (2%), dried egg white, sugar, linseed fibre, humectant: glycerol, yeast (yeast, vitamin D yeast), psyllium husk powder, ground brown linseed, fermented maize starch, salt, calcium carbonate, colour: plain caramel, vitamins (niacin, pantothenic acid, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folic acid).

Check M&S Made Without Brown Bloomer Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Made Without Brown Bloomer Slices is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sOcadoPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Mild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunch