Is M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes Vegetarian?

Description
M&S Foods' Golden Syrup Pancakes offer a unique flavor compared to traditional pancakes. However, it is worth noting that some people do not appreciate the taste of the syrup. Despite mixed opinions on the flavor, these pancakes still provide a distinct option for those seeking a different pancake experience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
M&S Foods' Golden Syrup Pancakes offer a unique flavor compared to traditional pancakes. However, it is worth noting that some people do not appreciate the taste of the syrup. Despite mixed opinions on the flavor, these pancakes still provide a distinct option for those seeking a different pancake experience.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Egg, Gluten-free Flour (20%) (rice Flour, Corn Flour), Water, Tapioca Starch, Golden Syrup (invert Sugar Syrup) (9%), Sugar, Potato Starch, Humectant (glycerol), Raising Agent (e450), Sodium Bicarbonate. Thickener (xanthan Gum), Preservative (e202), Flavouring. Contains Eggs.
Check M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


