Is M&S Made Without Wheat Cod Fillets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rice flour rapeseed oil chickpea flour cornflour maize flour salt potato starch ground black pepper dextrose raising agents: e450

rice flour rapeseed oil chickpea flour cornflour maize flour salt potato starch ground black pepper dextrose raising agents: e450

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The fillets present a mild fish flavor with a crisp exterior and flaky interior. Commonly used in quick oven or air-fryer meals, they are served with chips, in sandwiches or atop salads. Reviewers note reliable portioning and crispness when cooked correctly, while some report occasional uneven cooking or dryness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (fish) (56%) · Rice Flour · Rapeseed Oil · Chickpea Flour · Cornflour · Maize Flour · Salt · Potato Starch · Ground Black Pepper · Dextrose · Raising Agents: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate · Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains: Fish.

Check M&S Made Without Wheat Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Made Without Wheat Cod Fillets is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSide Dish