Is M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Macaroni Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • single cream
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • semi-skimmed milk

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mature cheddar cheese
milk
semi-skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild cheese flavor with soft macaroni, offering a smooth, slightly thick sauce and occasional crisped edges when baked. Commonly used as a quick lunch or comfort-side dish; reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent texture, though opinions vary on richness and seasoning balance. Some mention portion size and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Gluten Free Pasta (38%) (cornflour, Rice Flour, Water, Emulsifier: E471), Semi-skimmed Milk, Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (18%), Single Cream (milk) (4.5%), Water, Cornflour, Broad Bean Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Mustard Flour, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Pimentoes, Turmeric. Contains Milk, Mustard

Check M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Macaroni Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMildRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnacking