Is M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Macaroni Cheese Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mild cheese flavor with soft macaroni, offering a smooth, slightly thick sauce and occasional crisped edges when baked. Commonly used as a quick lunch or comfort-side dish; reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent texture, though opinions vary on richness and seasoning balance. Some mention portion size and reheating ease.
Why it's not vegan
- single cream
- milk
- semi-skimmed milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- e471
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mild cheese flavor with soft macaroni, offering a smooth, slightly thick sauce and occasional crisped edges when baked. Commonly used as a quick lunch or comfort-side dish; reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent texture, though opinions vary on richness and seasoning balance. Some mention portion size and reheating ease.
Ingredients
Cooked Gluten Free Pasta (38%) (cornflour, Rice Flour, Water, Emulsifier: E471), Semi-skimmed Milk, Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (18%), Single Cream (milk) (4.5%), Water, Cornflour, Broad Bean Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Mustard Flour, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Pimentoes, Turmeric. Contains Milk, Mustard
Check M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Macaroni Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


