Is M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Macaroni Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • semi-skimmed milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
semi-skimmed milk
mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild cheese flavor with soft macaroni, offering a smooth, slightly thick sauce and occasional crisped edges when baked. Commonly used as a quick lunch or comfort-side dish; reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent texture, though opinions vary on richness and seasoning balance. Some mention portion size and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Gluten Free Pasta (38%) (cornflour, Rice Flour, Water, Emulsifier: E471), Semi-skimmed Milk, Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (18%), Single Cream (milk) (4.5%), Water, Cornflour, Broad Bean Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Mustard Flour, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Pimentoes, Turmeric. Contains Milk, Mustard

Check M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Macaroni Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMildRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnacking