Is M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Oaty Loaf Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • glycerol
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin d yeast

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a gentle sweetness and a soft yet slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly. Slices hold together well for sandwiches, paninis and breakfast toast. Reviewers commonly praise consistent slicing and good toasting performance, while some note the crumb can become firmer after a day in storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Rice Starch, Cornflour), Water, Gluten Free Oats (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder, Yeast (Yeast, Deactivated Yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Humectant: Glycerol, Dried Egg White, Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Brown Sugar, Fermented Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Bamboo Fibre, Natural Colour: Plain Caramel, Palm Oil, Vitamins (Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)

Check M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Oaty Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Oaty Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNuttySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunch