Is M&S Meringue Nests Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp shells deliver a sweet, airy interior and melt in the mouth finish, with a delicate, easily broken texture. Commonly used as single-portion dessert bases or to hold sweet fillings and fresh fruit. Reviewers note pleasant sweetness and fragility, praising flavor but citing inconsistent sizes and vulnerability during shipping.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- sugars pasteurised egg white
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Light, crisp shells deliver a sweet, airy interior and melt in the mouth finish, with a delicate, easily broken texture. Commonly used as single-portion dessert bases or to hold sweet fillings and fresh fruit. Reviewers note pleasant sweetness and fragility, praising flavor but citing inconsistent sizes and vulnerability during shipping.
Ingredients
Sugars · Pasteurised Egg White. Contains: Egg.
Check M&S Meringue Nests against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Meringue Nests in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Meringue Nests is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


