Is M&S Milk & Cookies Chocolate Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried skimmed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whey (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose (Milk), Rice Syrup Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Butter (Milk), Flavourings, Dried Whole Milk, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Raising Agent: E503, E500, Salt.

Check M&S Milk & Cookies Chocolate Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Milk & Cookies Chocolate Spread is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSandwich