Is M&S Milk & Cookies Chocolate Spread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dried whole milk
- butter
- lactose
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whey
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whey (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose (Milk), Rice Syrup Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Butter (Milk), Flavourings, Dried Whole Milk, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Raising Agent: E503, E500, Salt.
Check M&S Milk & Cookies Chocolate Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Milk & Cookies Chocolate Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Milk & Cookies Chocolate Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


