Is M&S Orzo & Roasted Tomatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Orzo Pasta (58%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten)), Red Peppers (14%), Red Onions, Semi-Dried Tomatoes (5%), Basil Infused Sunflower Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Garlic Pur�e, Chives, Basil, Tomato Pulp, Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper, Sugar, Dried Oregano, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Garlic
Check M&S Orzo & Roasted Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Orzo & Roasted Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
M&S Orzo & Roasted Tomatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


