Is M&S Orzo & Roasted Tomatoes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked orzo pasta
  • gluten
  • cereals containing gluten
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

cooked orzo pasta

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Orzo Pasta (58%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten)), Red Peppers (14%), Red Onions, Semi-Dried Tomatoes (5%), Basil Infused Sunflower Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Garlic Pur�e, Chives, Basil, Tomato Pulp, Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper, Sugar, Dried Oregano, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Garlic

Check M&S Orzo & Roasted Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Orzo & Roasted Tomatoes is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep