Is M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gums deliver concentrated berry-and-citrus notes with a sugary sweetness and slightly elastic bite. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, movie treats, party bowl additions or gift fillers. Reviewers often note nostalgic, crowd-pleasing flavour, reliable texture, occasional stickiness and variable enjoyment depending on personal sweetness preference. Packaging sometimes praised.
Why it's not dairy free
- not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gums deliver concentrated berry-and-citrus notes with a sugary sweetness and slightly elastic bite. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, movie treats, party bowl additions or gift fillers. Reviewers often note nostalgic, crowd-pleasing flavour, reliable texture, occasional stickiness and variable enjoyment depending on personal sweetness preference. Packaging sometimes praised.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apple Juice from Concentrate (2.5%), Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acid: Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: E332, Potato Protein, Flavourings, Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Elderberry, Red Grape, Safflower, Apple, Spirulina), Glazing Agent: Beeswax
Check M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


