Is M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums Vegan?

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gums deliver concentrated berry-and-citrus notes with a sugary sweetness and slightly elastic bite. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, movie treats, party bowl additions or gift fillers. Reviewers often note nostalgic, crowd-pleasing flavour, reliable texture, occasional stickiness and variable enjoyment depending on personal sweetness preference. Packaging sometimes praised.
Why it's not vegan
- not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
- beeswax
not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gums deliver concentrated berry-and-citrus notes with a sugary sweetness and slightly elastic bite. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, movie treats, party bowl additions or gift fillers. Reviewers often note nostalgic, crowd-pleasing flavour, reliable texture, occasional stickiness and variable enjoyment depending on personal sweetness preference. Packaging sometimes praised.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apple Juice from Concentrate (2.5%), Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acid: Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: E332, Potato Protein, Flavourings, Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Elderberry, Red Grape, Safflower, Apple, Spirulina), Glazing Agent: Beeswax
Check M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


