Is M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gums deliver concentrated berry-and-citrus notes with a sugary sweetness and slightly elastic bite. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, movie treats, party bowl additions or gift fillers. Reviewers often note nostalgic, crowd-pleasing flavour, reliable texture, occasional stickiness and variable enjoyment depending on personal sweetness preference. Packaging sometimes praised.
Why it's not lactose free
- not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gums deliver concentrated berry-and-citrus notes with a sugary sweetness and slightly elastic bite. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, movie treats, party bowl additions or gift fillers. Reviewers often note nostalgic, crowd-pleasing flavour, reliable texture, occasional stickiness and variable enjoyment depending on personal sweetness preference. Packaging sometimes praised.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apple Juice from Concentrate (2.5%), Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acid: Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: E332, Potato Protein, Flavourings, Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Elderberry, Red Grape, Safflower, Apple, Spirulina), Glazing Agent: Beeswax
Check M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Juicy Fruit, Original Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
Where to buy
M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


