Is M&S Percy Pig Party Time Fruit Gums Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fruity, bright candies deliver pronounced berry and citrus notes with a soft yet springy chew and mildly sticky finish. Often served in bowls at gatherings, used for party favors or casual snacking, reviewers commonly praise intense flavor and playful shape while noting high sweetness and occasional stickiness between teeth too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milknot suitable for milk allergy sufferers
- dextrose
milknot suitable for milk allergy sufferers
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity, bright candies deliver pronounced berry and citrus notes with a soft yet springy chew and mildly sticky finish. Often served in bowls at gatherings, used for party favors or casual snacking, reviewers commonly praise intense flavor and playful shape while noting high sweetness and occasional stickiness between teeth too.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Apple Juice from Concentrate (3%), Potato Protein, Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Vegetable, Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Radish, Apple, Safflower, Black Carrot, Red Grape, Red Cabbage, Blackcurrant), Concentrated Spirulina, Glazing Agent: Beeswax
Check M&S Percy Pig Party Time Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Percy Pig Party Time Fruit Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Percy Pig Party Time Fruit Gums is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


