Is M&S Percy Pig Party Time Fruit Gums Vegetarian?

Description
Fruity, bright candies deliver pronounced berry and citrus notes with a soft yet springy chew and mildly sticky finish. Often served in bowls at gatherings, used for party favors or casual snacking, reviewers commonly praise intense flavor and playful shape while noting high sweetness and occasional stickiness between teeth too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity, bright candies deliver pronounced berry and citrus notes with a soft yet springy chew and mildly sticky finish. Often served in bowls at gatherings, used for party favors or casual snacking, reviewers commonly praise intense flavor and playful shape while noting high sweetness and occasional stickiness between teeth too.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Apple Juice from Concentrate (3%), Potato Protein, Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Vegetable, Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Radish, Apple, Safflower, Black Carrot, Red Grape, Red Cabbage, Blackcurrant), Concentrated Spirulina, Glazing Agent: Beeswax
Check M&S Percy Pig Party Time Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Percy Pig Party Time Fruit Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Percy Pig Party Time Fruit Gums is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


