Is M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails Vegetarian?

Description
Fizzy, fruit-flavored pig-shaped pigtails deliver a sweet-tart taste with a granular sour coating and a chewy, elastic texture. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, party treat or sharing confection, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and kid-friendliness, praising flavor and fun shape while some mention excessive sweetness or stickiness and lingering chewiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fizzy, fruit-flavored pig-shaped pigtails deliver a sweet-tart taste with a granular sour coating and a chewy, elastic texture. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, party treat or sharing confection, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and kid-friendliness, praising flavor and fun shape while some mention excessive sweetness or stickiness and lingering chewiness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acid: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Fruit Juice from Concentrates (1.5%) (Mandarin, Elderberry), Potato Protein, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Red Grape, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Black Carrot, Red Cabbage), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax
Check M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


