Is M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails Dairy Free?

Description
Fizzy, fruit-flavored pig-shaped pigtails deliver a sweet-tart taste with a granular sour coating and a chewy, elastic texture. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, party treat or sharing confection, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and kid-friendliness, praising flavor and fun shape while some mention excessive sweetness or stickiness and lingering chewiness.
Why it's not dairy free
- not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fizzy, fruit-flavored pig-shaped pigtails deliver a sweet-tart taste with a granular sour coating and a chewy, elastic texture. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, party treat or sharing confection, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and kid-friendliness, praising flavor and fun shape while some mention excessive sweetness or stickiness and lingering chewiness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acid: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Fruit Juice from Concentrates (1.5%) (Mandarin, Elderberry), Potato Protein, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Red Grape, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Black Carrot, Red Cabbage), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax
Check M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


