Is M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails Lactose Free?

Description
Fizzy, fruit-flavored pig-shaped pigtails deliver a sweet-tart taste with a granular sour coating and a chewy, elastic texture. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, party treat or sharing confection, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and kid-friendliness, praising flavor and fun shape while some mention excessive sweetness or stickiness and lingering chewiness.
Why it's not lactose free
- not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fizzy, fruit-flavored pig-shaped pigtails deliver a sweet-tart taste with a granular sour coating and a chewy, elastic texture. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, party treat or sharing confection, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and kid-friendliness, praising flavor and fun shape while some mention excessive sweetness or stickiness and lingering chewiness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acid: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Fruit Juice from Concentrates (1.5%) (Mandarin, Elderberry), Potato Protein, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Red Grape, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Black Carrot, Red Cabbage), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax
Check M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


