Is M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fizzy, fruit-flavored pig-shaped pigtails deliver a sweet-tart taste with a granular sour coating and a chewy, elastic texture. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, party treat or sharing confection, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and kid-friendliness, praising flavor and fun shape while some mention excessive sweetness or stickiness and lingering chewiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acid: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Fruit Juice from Concentrates (1.5%) (Mandarin, Elderberry), Potato Protein, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Red Grape, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Black Carrot, Red Cabbage), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax

Check M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySourSweetTangy
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go