Is M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails Vegan?

Description
Fizzy, fruit-flavored pig-shaped pigtails deliver a sweet-tart taste with a granular sour coating and a chewy, elastic texture. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, party treat or sharing confection, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and kid-friendliness, praising flavor and fun shape while some mention excessive sweetness or stickiness and lingering chewiness.
Why it's not vegan
- not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fizzy, fruit-flavored pig-shaped pigtails deliver a sweet-tart taste with a granular sour coating and a chewy, elastic texture. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, party treat or sharing confection, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and kid-friendliness, praising flavor and fun shape while some mention excessive sweetness or stickiness and lingering chewiness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acid: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Fruit Juice from Concentrates (1.5%) (Mandarin, Elderberry), Potato Protein, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Red Grape, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Black Carrot, Red Cabbage), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax
Check M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Percy Pig Phizzy Pigtails is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


