Is M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- e471
- glycerol
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Vine Fruits (36%) (Sultanas, Raisins, Vostizza Currants), Marzipan (9%) (Sugar, Ground Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup), Sugar, Muscovado Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glacé Cherries (6%) (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Aronia), Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid), Pasteurised Egg, Butter (Milk) (5%), Brandy (5%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Nibbed Almonds, Candied Orange and Lemon Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid), Orange Peel, Concentrated Raisin Juice, Palm Oil, Salt, Humectant: Glycerol, Cornflour, Lemon Peel, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: E471, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Nutmeg, Caraway, Cloves), Raising Agent: E450, E501, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum
Check M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Larabar-Fruit And Nut Bar, Lemon (Case Of 16 – 1.6 Oz)
Larabar® Fruit & Nut Food Bar Peanut Butter Cookie Bar
Where to buy
M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


