Is M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Vine Fruits (36%) (Sultanas, Raisins, Vostizza Currants), Marzipan (9%) (Sugar, Ground Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup), Sugar, Muscovado Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glacé Cherries (6%) (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Aronia), Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid), Pasteurised Egg, Butter (Milk) (5%), Brandy (5%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Nibbed Almonds, Candied Orange and Lemon Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid), Orange Peel, Concentrated Raisin Juice, Palm Oil, Salt, Humectant: Glycerol, Cornflour, Lemon Peel, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: E471, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Nutmeg, Caraway, Cloves), Raising Agent: E450, E501, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum
Check M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Larabar-Fruit And Nut Bar, Lemon (Case Of 16 – 1.6 Oz)
Larabar® Fruit & Nut Food Bar Peanut Butter Cookie Bar
Where to buy
M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


