No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is M&S Plant Kitchen Vegan Gravy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Roast Vegetable Stock (36%) (Water, Onions, Carrots, Leeks, Concentrated Dashi (Water, Kelp Shiitake Mushrooms), Yeast Extract, Salt, Lemon Juice, Bay Leaves, White Peppercorns, Dried Thyme), Onions, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Onion Stock (Water, Onions), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic Pur�e, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Thyme, Ground Black Pepper

Check M&S Plant Kitchen Vegan Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Plant Kitchen Vegan Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingSide Dish