No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is M&S Plant Kitchen Vegan Gravy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Roast Vegetable Stock (36%) (Water, Onions, Carrots, Leeks, Concentrated Dashi (Water, Kelp Shiitake Mushrooms), Yeast Extract, Salt, Lemon Juice, Bay Leaves, White Peppercorns, Dried Thyme), Onions, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Onion Stock (Water, Onions), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic Pur�e, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Thyme, Ground Black Pepper

Check M&S Plant Kitchen Vegan Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Plant Kitchen Vegan Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingSide Dish
Vegetarian? M&S Plant Kitchen Vegan Gravy | Spoonful