Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, bite-sized pastry shells filled with a tangy, creamy cocktail filling; flavor balances sweet and savory notes while texture contrasts crunchy shell and smooth center. Commonly used as canapé or picnic snack, reviewers note convenience and consistent crunch, though some mention variable filling quantity and portion size for larger gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Dried Tomatoes, Colour: Paprika Extract), Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract

Check M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells | Spoonful