This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, bite-sized pastry shells filled with a tangy, creamy cocktail filling; flavor balances sweet and savory notes while texture contrasts crunchy shell and smooth center. Commonly used as canapé or picnic snack, reviewers note convenience and consistent crunch, though some mention variable filling quantity and portion size for larger gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Dried Tomatoes, Colour: Paprika Extract), Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract

Check M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? M&S Prawn Cocktail Shells | Spoonful