Is M&S Ready to Bake Colin the Caterpillar Cookie Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • dried lactose
  • butter oil
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • dried whey
  • sugar coated chocolate beans
  • white chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter (Milk), White Chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Cocoa Mass, Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar Coated Chocolate Beans (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Lactose (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring, Plant Concentrates (Spirulina, Safflower), Colour: Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Dark Brown Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (9%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Caster Sugar, Rice Flour, Pasteurised Egg, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Vanilla Extract, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check M&S Ready to Bake Colin the Caterpillar Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Ready to Bake Colin the Caterpillar Cookie Kit is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking