Is M&S Red Velvet Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • full fat soft cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (9%), Butter (Milk), Humectant: Glycerol, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Emulsifier: E471, E475, E481, Salt, Palm Oil, Colour: E120

Check M&S Red Velvet Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Red Velvet Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast