Is M&S Remarksable Tomato Ketchup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth table sauce with a familiar tangy-sweet flavor and glossy consistency. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or topping for fries, burgers, and hot dogs, and as a base in simple sauces. Reviewers often note consistent texture and flavor, ease of use from the bottle, and dependable, everyday versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste (37%) , Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Preservative: E202, Ground Paprika, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Ground White Pepper, Ground Cloves, Flavouring.

Check M&S Remarksable Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Remarksable Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich